Privacy Policy

Mastercraft Property Solutions (“the Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a building company. We must process personal data so that we are able to fulfil our commitment to you – in doing so, we act as a data controller, committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We will ensure that the information you submit to is only used for the purposes set out hereafter and our policy explains how we will do this. This policy (together with other documents referred to herein) describes what personal information we collect from you and how we process your personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

1. We may collect personal information on your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, the full Uniform Resource Locations (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); data you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

2. We will collect any information you provide to us when you use our contact forms. The provision of your personal information via our contact forms is not a statutory or contractual requirement; however, please note that any fields marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory fields, because we need this information to comply with or respond to your request, or to improve your future experiences with us and our Website. Other information or personal information you share with us when completing our contact forms is at your sole discretion. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

3. Fields we may request include but are not limited to: your name, contact details, and other relevant information to enable employees to be paid, this information is held, used and disclosed by us as follows:

A. To provide our services to you;

B. To maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client, sub-contractor or employee;

C. To answer your enquiries;

D. Shared but not sold to third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, Payroll Companies, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems. These third parties comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR);

E. If the Company or its business merges with or is acquired by another business or company, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such event;

F. We may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law; and

G. we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

H. our website may also use a website recording service which can record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. Data collected by this service is used to improve our website usability. The information collected is stored and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting and is not shared with anybody else.

4. We may also store cookies which can inform the web site what pages you visit, and your preferences, which enable web sites to provide you with a more personalised service. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you before accepting them.

General Data Protection Regulation

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). Under the GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following bases applies:

  • It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of yourself which require protection of personal data; or
  • In some cases, it is necessary to meet our legal or regulatory responsibilities, such as disclosures to authorities, regulators or government bodies; or
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of yourself prior to entering into a contract; or
  • In limited circumstances, it is processed with your consent which we obtain from you from time to time, such as if you opt-in to receive marketing communications and news, via email and other communication means.

Data Retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

We must keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions’ auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has processed your personal and/or sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy (see Appendix 1). Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you should it wish to extend the period. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data.

Data sharing with 3rd parties

To facilitate our efficient use of your information, and to provide you with content and/or resources, or to fulfil a request you make of us, we may disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

  • To suppliers, contractors and agents: from time to time we may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include the hosting and/or maintaining of website content, or the provision of certain features contained on the Website, and the provision of marketing services.
  • Such recipients will only have access to your personal information as required by them to perform their functions and are not permitted to use such personal information for any other purposes. These recipients will be subject to contractual confidentiality and data protection obligations.
  • To government or law enforcement authorities if we determine in our sole discretion that we are under a legal obligation to do so.

We do not sell, trade or rent any personal information to others.

Transferring your data outside the European Union?

Your personal information may be transferred and processed in one or more other countries, in or outside the European Union. We shall only transfer your data outside the EU to countries which the European Commission believes offers an adequate level of protection to you, or where the Company has put in place appropriate safeguards to seek to preserve the privacy of your information.

Data Security

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website or any third party; for this reason, any transmission is at your own risk. We will use strict operational procedures and adequate, technical and organisational security measures to prevent any unauthorised access, change, deletion or transmission of this personal information.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access and obtain a copy of your personal information: You are entitled to request confirmation where we process any of your personal information. Where this is the case, you may have access to your personal information and to certain information about how it is processed. In some cases, you can ask us to provide you with an electronic copy of your information.
  • Right to correct your personal information: If you can demonstrate that personal information we hold about you is not correct, you can ask that this information is updated or otherwise corrected.
  • Right to erasure/have data deleted: In certain circumstances, you have the right to have any and all of your personal data removed entirely. You may make such a request at any time and the Company will evaluate if your request should be granted, however this right is subject to any legal rights or obligations we may have to retain data. For situations where, in accordance with the law, we determine that your request to have your personal information deleted must be granted, the Company will do so without undue delay.

To exercise your rights, you can contact us at the following address:

office@mastercraftproperty.co.uk

To the extent our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before the receipt of such withdrawal.

You can raise any concerns about our processing of your personal information with the Information Commissioners Office – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Legal Notice

Your use of this web site hosted by the Company, or its various affiliates or subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “the Company”) is subject to the following terms and conditions:

1. All materials on this web site are the copyright of the Company or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. The materials on this web site may be retrieved and downloaded solely for personal use. No materials may otherwise be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission of the Company.

2. The Company and/or any other names of products or services provided by the Company and referred to on this web site are either trademarks or registered trademarks of the Company.

3. The Company makes no warranties or representations of any kind concerning the accuracy or suitability of the information contained on this web site for any purpose. All such information is provided “as is” and with specific disclaimer of any warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose, title and/or non-infringement. the Company makes no warranties or representations of any kind that the services provided by this web site will be uninterrupted, error-free or that the web site or the server that hosts the web site are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code. In no event shall the Company, its employees or agents be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use of this web site. This exclusion and limitation only applies to the extent permitted by law and is without prejudice to any express provisions to the contrary in any written licence or subscription agreement from the Company in respect of the use of any online service provided via this web site.

4. The Company provides links to other web sites in good faith and for information only. The Company disclaims any responsibility for the materials contained in any web site linked to this site.

Changes to this Policy

We will review this policy in the light of comments we receive so please check the latest version. We shall publish any material changes to this Policy by notices either on this Website or contacting you using other communication channels.

Document Type Retention Period
Working time records
48 hour opt out notice
2 years from the time they were created

Document Type Retention Period
Sickness 3 years from the end of the tax year to which it relates

Document Type Retention Period
Statutory maternity, paternity, adoption pay 3 years from the end of the tax year to which it relates.

Document Type Retention Period
Pensions auto-enrolment (including auto-enrolment date, joining date, opt in and opt out notices, contributions paid) 6 years except for opt out notices which will be kept for 4 years.

Document Type Retention Period
Payroll Information 3 years from the end of the tax year

Document Type Retention Period
ITEPA (the intermediaries legislation) records Quarterly reports to be kept for no less than 3 years after the end of the tax year to which they relate.

Document Type Retention Period
Accident Books/records/ reports 3 years from the date of the last entry

 

  • Expert work from a qualified team
  • The highest quality standards
  • Established health and safety policy
  • Complete new build project packages
  • Over 25 years experience
  • Working throughout the South East
  • Full design and consultation service on request